Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1126U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233001

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Rochester Air Center
Registration: N1126U
MSN: 17266855
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 -E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greater Rochester International Airport (KROC), Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his preflight inspection, he noted several anomalies. He added that the right rudder pedal was not functioning properly before the flight during taxi; however, he decided to go ahead with the flight. After takeoff, he reconsidered the flight and returned to the airport. While on approach to landing, the airplane was hard to control, so he chose to troubleshoot the control issue in the air and initiated a go-around. The airplane lifted off the runway and began to climb but then rapidly rolled right and then left and then impacted terrain.  In addition, the pilot stated he lost directional control due to a rudder anomaly during a flight in the airplane several weeks earlier. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane reported that the wings had sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the rudder control system revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to take off after perceiving a rudder issue during taxi operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1126U

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1126U

Location

Media: