Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5185R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233026

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cape Fear Aviation Maintenance LLC
Registration: N5185R
MSN: 17263402
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grays Creek Airport (2GC), Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (2GC)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (2GC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was taking three local community college students on an orientation flight. The passenger in the front left seat was on the controls with the instructor during the takeoff. Witnesses observed the airplane pitch up aggressively during the takeoff, approaching a near vertical attitude before stalling and impacting the ground adjacent to the runway. The engine continued to run normally during the event. A rear seat passenger reported that the flight instructor told the passenger to let go of the controls, but that the passenger continued pulling back. The front seat passenger stated that after the airplane 'tilted too far back' during the takeoff, he kept his hands on the yoke for several seconds before he eventually let go. Due to the extent of his injuries, the flight instructor did not recall the event. All four occupants sustained serious injuries and the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly.

Given this information, it is likely that the front seat passenger who was manipulating the controls with the pilot applied excessive back pressure on the yoke, resulting in an over rotation, aggressive initial climb, and subsequent aerodynamic stall. The flight instructor's remedial actions were not sufficient to prevent the stall, and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The passenger's excessive control application during the takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA105
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5185R

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1291414-9e0e28df183c33cb0d380e286b8df4d0bff65760/aircrafttype/C172

Location

Media: