Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150M C-GYEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233029

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYEV
MSN: 15078827
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Cèdres, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montréal/St-Lazare, QC (CST3)
Destination airport:Montréal/St-Lazare, QC (CST3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 18:27 local time on 17 February 2020, a privately registered Cessna 150M with a passenger seated on the right and the pilot seated on the left, took off from the Montréal/St‑Lazare Aerodrome (CST3), Quebec, for a night flight under visual flight rules (VFR). At approximately 18:30, the aircraft conducted an approach to Runway 07 at the Montréal/Les Cèdres Aerodrome (CSS3), Quebec, followed by a pull-up. The aircraft then conducted a 180-degree turn over the interchange between Highway 20 and Highway 30 and flew westbound over Highway 20 at a very low altitude.
At approximately 18:34, the aircraft conducted another 180-degree turn, flying eastbound over Highway 20 at a very low altitude. When it was close to the interchange between Highway 20 and Highway 30, the aircraft turned south and flew over Highway 30, still at a very low altitude. At approximately 18:36, the aircraft struck power lines crossing Highway 30 at kilometer 7 and crashed to the ground. The 2 occupants received fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

The pilot had a student pilot permit – aeroplane, issued 23 August 2017, and a valid Category 3 medical certificate. The pilot began initial training in 2017 and acquired the occurrence aircraft in October 2017. According to Transport Canada Civil Aviation (TCCA) records, the pilot’s training was never completed and no further requests were added to his file.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20Q0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/a-small-plane-has-crashed-in-les-cèdres-west-of-montreal-two-men-are-in-critical-condition-1.4816152
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/plane-crash-quebec-1.5466734
https://globalnews.ca/news/6561992/quebec-monteregie-region-plane-crash/
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2020/02/18/deux-morts-dans-un-ecrasement-davion
___________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=6316&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://pierregillard.zenfolio.com/private-canada/hA72A460F#ha72a460f (photo)
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/2094878-2ca96c9c310d9077ca5c98879f93734548f12f53/aircrafttype/C150
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-k1Qv37KExs
TSB

Location

Images:

Estimated path of the occurrence aircraft and inset picture of the crash site (Source of main image: Google Earth, with TSB annotations. Source of inset image: TSB)

Media: