Incident Airbus A321-231 N977UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233031

Date:Monday 17 February 2020
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N977UY
MSN: 5409
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Airlines Airbus A321-231, operating as flight AA1115 to Philadelphia International Airport (PHL/KPHL), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, experienced an engine failure during climb out and subsequent emergency return to the point of departure at Charlotte/Douglas International Airport (CLT/KCLT),Charlotte, North Carolina.
The airplane sustained unspecified damage and there were no reported injuries among the one hundred ninety six occupants onboard.

Sources:

https://www.wcnc.com/article/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-charlotte-douglas/275-2a7a4cb1-a3ee-448c-8c3a-78daf896ea39
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1115