Accident Piper PA-28-161 C-GDNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23305

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDNQ
MSN: 28-7916030
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Sutton, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montréal/Saint-Hubert Airport (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A/C TOOK OFF FROM ST HUBERT FOR PORTLAND 07.28.1993 & HAS NOT ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION. A/C WAS FOUND BY CFC HELICOPTER NORTH OF MONT SUTTON QUEBEC ON 08.08.1993. PILOT WAS REPORTED DEAD.

Sources:

CADORS 1993Q0379