Mid-air collision Accident Westland Wyvern S Mk 4 WL887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233059

Date:Thursday 28 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Westland Wyvern S Mk 4
Owner/operator:831 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WL887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bracklesham Bay, 7 miles SE of Selsey Bill, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 28th March 1957 two Westland Wyverns - WP343 ['348-FD'] and WL887 ['383-FD'] - of 831 Squadron FAA RN took off from RNAS Ford for an exercise involving simulated attacks on each other over Bracklesham Bay. Neither aircraft or their pilots, Lt Reg Hunt and Sub Lt. Maurice Maggs were ever seen again. It is thought that the two Wyverns collided over the bay and dived into the sea. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Newcastle Evening Chronicle" - Friday 29 March 1957):

"WRECKAGE SIGHTED IN SEARCH FOR NAVAL PLANES
WRECKAGE believed to be from aircraft, was sighted today by a naval vessel searching for two Wyvern strike aircraft from the Royal Naval Air Station at Ford (Sussex), reported missing yesterday while on an interception exercise.

Other vessels and helicopters went to the spot which is near the Owers light vessel about seven miles from Selsey Bill. Yesterday 12 Navy ships, lifeboats, helicopters and other aircraft searched the area. The search, which was called off when fog descended, resumed early today.

Visibility Poor.
The Admiralty stated this morning that H.M.S. Wave had reported sighting the wreckage of one or possibly two aircraft in the sea five miles south east of the Owers lightship. Eight fast patrol ships were continuing to search for survivors. Visibility was poor and helicopters could not be used."

The subsequent enquiry could find no evidence of the possible cause - but one source has commented that an empty camera case was found in the locker of S/L Maggs, and it is plausible that whilst making a simulated attack on the other Wyvern and looking through the view finder of the camera to take a photo (which would make the subject seem further away) the aircraft hit each other with incredible force and disappeared beneath the water, virtually without trace

The two pilots that were killed were
Sub Lt Maurice Lionel Maggs (aged 32) and
Lt Reginald Charles Hunt (aged 28)

Although it is not yet clear which pilot was in which aircraft. Footnote - the Owers are groups of ledges and rocks to the South and South-East of Selsey Bill on the Eastern side of Bracklesham Bay, stretching about 6 miles out to sea. The Owers lightship was moored over Owers Bank and used to warn shipping of the maritime hazard. The lightship was replaced by a beacon and according to the list of Light vessels in the United Kingdom , she is now a wreck in Tel-Aviv harbour.

Sources:

1. Newcastle Evening Chronicle - Friday 29 March 1957
2. West Sussex Gazette - Thursday 4 April 1957
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=8750.0
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP