Incident Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard 26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233063

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:
Type:Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 26
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Toulon, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier Charles de Gaulle/17F
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Impacted the sea after loss of control on launch. German exchange pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM December 2002, p74
Scramble

Media: