Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk C-GINH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233067

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2020
Time:c. 08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Victoria Flying Club
Registration: C-GINH
MSN: 17274939
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saanich, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk owned by the Victoria Flying Club, was on a sight-seeing flight south of Victoria International Airport (CYYJ) when smoke was noticed coming from the instrument panel. Shortly after, the engine (Lycoming O-360-A3A) began to run rough and the windscreen became covered in oil. The pilot declared a Mayday and began a return to CYYJ but the engine lost all power and a forced landing was conducted in a field about 9 nm south of CYYJ. The aircraft overturned on landing and was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.
Company maintenance found the crankshaft had broken several inches aft of the propeller flange and the propeller departed the aircraft in flight.

Sources:

https://www.goldstreamgazette.com/news/breaking-plane-crash-reported-in-saanich/
https://www.cheknews.ca/plane-crashes-after-attempting-landing-in-field-in-saanich-647711/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=23492&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/507031-d89fc155280c0be87b2e7be8d19064d74bd5f17b
TSB

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/man-finds-missing-propeller-from-saanich-plane-crash-embedded-in-grandmother-s-backyard-1.5482550

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1983 N54274 Private 0 Richmond Beach, CA sub