Incident Tecnam P92 Echo JS UP-LA226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233086

Date:Friday 22 February 2019
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo JS
Owner/operator:
Registration: UP-LA226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Requena Airport (LERE) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A student pilot was taking off with his Piper PA-28-161 aircraft, registration EC-JDP, at the Requena airfield to perform touch-and-go exercises.
On the last landing, the student pilot lost control of the aircraft. He went out on the left side of the runway and collided with two other aircraft parked on the platform of the airfield and with a hedge.
The student pilot was unharmed.
The aircraft suffered major damage. One of the two aircraft it hit also suffered extensive damage: UP-LA226, a Tecnam P92 Echo JS.

The investigation has determined that the cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft due to inadequate management of the steering system by the pilot.

Sources:

CIAIAC