Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N2763V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233105

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2763V
MSN: 177RG0687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spirit of St Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a
private individual as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported the landing gear selector handle was down and the gear down indicator
(green) light was illuminated on short final. The right main landing gear appeared to be fully extended
when viewed out the right-side window. After the airplane touched down on the runway, the landing
gear collapsed.

The student pilot reported the flight instructor stated "green clear to land" as the airplane crossed the
airport perimeter fence on final approach. The student pilot completed a before landing "GUMPS" check
and placed his hand on the landing gear handle to ensure it was in the down position. Landing
touchdown was "soft;" however, the airplane started "sinking" during the rollout. The belly of the
airplane subsequently contacted the ground.

A postaccident examination of the landing gear system was conducted by a Federal Aviation
Administration inspector with assistance from a local maintenance facility. The airplane was placed on
jacks and the landing gear was retracted and extended 5 times with no anomalies noted. The landing
gear system functioned normally, locking in both the up and down positions. The cockpit gear position
indicator lights operated normally. The landing gear was actuated using the emergency extension system
with no anomalies observed.

The airplane sustained extensive scraping damage to the lower fuselage, which included the aft, exterior
portion of the nose landing gear doors, and the forward, outboard portion of the steps installed on the
main landing gear struts. The main wheel tires appeared to exhibit normal wear and without any
transverse abrasion.

Postaccident examination of the landing gear system did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a
malfunction of the landing gear extension system that would preclude normal operation. Damage to the
nose landing gear doors and the main landing gear strut steps was consistent with the landing gear being
fully retracted when the fuselage contacted the runway pavement. The main wheel tires also lacked
abnormal wear or abrasion, consistent with the gear being retracted. This evidence suggests that despite
recalling that the landing gear was extended, the flight instructor and student failed to ensure that the
landing gear was fully extended before landing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s and student pilot’s failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended
before landing.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-FEB-20,ST%20LOUIS,N2763V

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2763V
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/100975/pdf