Accident Air Tractor AT-504 N970FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233106

Date:Saturday 8 February 2020
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-504
Owner/operator:Colorado Fire Aviation
Registration: N970FA
MSN: 504-4028
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1331 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brush, Morgan County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Destination airport:Fort Morgan Municipal Airport, CO (KFMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot on the controls in the left seat, the right seat pilot was familiarizing him with the airplane. The airplane bounced during landing on the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane veered left, and he overcorrected to the right, followed by an overcorrection to the left. He applied heavy braking, and the airplane turned 120° to the right. The side load on the left main landing gear tire resulted in it bursting. The wheel rim then dug into the runway, the airplane bounced, the tailwheel assembly failed, and the tail spring steel strut then dug into the soft surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage and the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in the left main landing gear tire bursting and the tailwheel assembly failing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA