Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6520W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233108

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:P T Arts LLC
Registration: N6520W
MSN: 28-20599
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5155 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul C Miller-Sparta Airport (8D4), Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, before the accident flight, he and his flight instructor had conducted three uneventful landings on the snow-covered runway before the instructor exited the airplane to allow him to make his first solo flight. During the first solo landing, the airplane slid “a bit,” and the airplane came to a stop about 90° from the desired runway heading. The student taxied the airplane back to the ramp where he and the instructor discussed the landing, and both agreed that the student could continue with his second solo flight. During the second solo landing, the airplane slid left upon touchdown, and the student applied right rudder but was unable to regain directional control. Subsequently, the airplane slid into a snowbank beside the runway. The outboard 3 ft of the left wing sustained substantial damage. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction with the flight controls, nosewheel steering, or wheel brakes. Most of the runway was covered with between about 1 and 2 inches of snow/slush at the time of the accident. It is likely that the student landed the airplane on a snow/slush-covered portion of the runway, which resulted in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on the snow/slush-covered portion of the runway and the flight instructor's improper decision to allow the student to make his first solo flight from a snow/slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location