Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233112

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Fenner Aviação Agricola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UGA
MSN: 200657
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Patrocínio, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Patrocínio, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:Patrocínio, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for aero-agricultural use, located on the farm Engenho Velho, in the city of Patrocínio, MG, in order to perform a local dispersion flight of pesticides. After the completion of the planned applications, at 16:15 UTC, the pilot kept the flight at low altitude and collided with a steel anchor cable of the low voltage network near the landing area. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft in unstable flight after the collision and with objects being dragged in flight until it crashed. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-patrocinio-1.773475
https://www.patoshoje.com.br/noticia/piloto-morre-em-mais-uma-queda-de-aviao-agricola-na-regiao-do-alto-paranaiba-44935.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 2018 PT-UGA Avanhandava, SP unk
Engine failure