Mid-air collision Accident Martin Baltimore ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233153

Date:Saturday 13 July 1946
Time:morning
Type:Martin Baltimore
Owner/operator:28* Stormo Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Giustiniana / Via Cassia (Roma) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Baltimore" (28°Gruppo Baltimore) collided and crashed in flames while flying in three ship formation at about 500 meters height. Cap Giuseppe Colandonio, Ten Umberto Dagnino, Serg Silvio Mariano and Av Cassoni.

Sources:

La Stampa 4 July 1946, p4

Location

Images:

Quotidiano Il TEMPO del 14 luglio 1944