Mid-air collision Accident Martin Baltimore ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233154

Date:Saturday 13 July 1946
Time:morning
Type:Martin Baltimore
Owner/operator:28* Stormo Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Giustiniana/Via Cassia (Roma) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Baltimore collided in three ship formation. Serg Mar Basso and Av Attilio Del Fusco.

Sources:

La Stampa 14 July 1946, p4

Location

Images:

Quotidiano Il TEMPO del 14 luglio 1944