Serious incident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA PR-DDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233160

Date:Saturday 22 February 2020
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne IIIA
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Hércules Ltda
Registration: PR-DDQ
MSN: 42-5501026
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Congonhas Airfield (SBSP), São Paulo, SP, at approximately 00:15 UTC, bound for Bacacheri Airfield (SBBI), Curitiba, PR, with an estimated flight time of 1 hour, to transport a sick person, with two pilots and two passengers on board.
While lowering the landing gear during the landing procedure at SBBI, the pilots noticed that the nose landing gear was not fully lowered and locked. They requested a holding pattern, and then a flight over the runway of the Afonso Pena Aerodrome (SBCT), Curitiba, PR, to have the landing gear checked by the tower, which confirmed its condition. The aircraft was declared in an emergency situation and landed at SBCT.
The aircraft had minor damage and the pilots and passengers were unharmed.

The most likely hypothesis for the breakage of the component is the possibility of the aircraft having received an excess load on one or more landings, compromising the auxiliary train control link material.
Thus, during the flight that resulted in the occurrence, the link broke when the aircraft hydraulic system applied force on the damaged component.
The fact that the link broke made it impossible to completely lower and lock the auxiliary gear leg, resulting in the landing with the gear partially retracted.

Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined; and
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rondoniaovivo.com/brasil-e-mundo/noticia/2020/02/22/pouso-forcado-aviao-em-pane-fecha-aeroporto-afonso-pena-video.html
https://ricmais.com.br/noticias/dia-a-dia/pouso-de-emergencia-afonso-pena/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27178_1582402792.jpg (photo)