Loss of control Accident Aviat A-1A Husky N462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233170

Date:Saturday 22 February 2020
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N462
MSN: 1446
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia Airport (O22), Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing crosswind landings on the grass runway. On the second landing approach and as the airplane crossed over the runway threshold, it encountered a wind gust and rolled right. The pilot applied full engine power to perform a go-around, but the airplane continued to roll right. The right wing struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled into an adjacent wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain bank control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=462

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB