Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B I-EDCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233175

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Eliservizi Italiani S.r.l. Eliossola f.lli Giana
Registration: I-EDCA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alpe Cravariola -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Goljahani Ghassem, violating the provisions of the operational director of the company which prohibited him from carrying out external cargo transport flights, in the absence of the manager took the helicopter to carry out a transport flight for which he was not qualified. Climbing in flight with the long-line, he carried out a maneuver that led the long-line to impact with the tail rotor, losing control of the helicopter and crashing to Alpe Cravariola, where he was rescued for injuries to the head.

Sources:

La Stampa 13 October 1985, p47