Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II SP-KHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233181

Date:Sunday 23 February 2020
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-KHF
MSN: 17276497
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Milewo Airfield (EPMX) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Milewo Airfield (EPMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172P Skyhawk II plane landed long and suffered a runway excursion on landing at Milew (Masovian Voivodeship). The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://plonszczak.pl/artykul/wypadek-awionetki-w-milewie/929834
https://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/polska/samolot-cessna-172p-kapotowal-w-milewie-wszyscy-przezyli/5cj2n6f

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27442_1566899085.jpg (photo)