Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N969KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233188

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:SK Aircraft LLC
Registration: N969KM
MSN: 51506
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koyuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koyuk Airport, AK (KKA/PAKK)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (94Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski-equipped airplane reported that during the landing on snow covered sea ice, the airplane ground looped and the left landing gear collapsed. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot added that there was an overcast cloud ceiling with light snow showers at the time of the accident, and that he attempted the landing in "flat light" conditions on "flat terrain."
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing in flat light conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA022

Location