Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233196

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0375
MSN: R4+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged in a heavy landing at Gilze-Rijen, on return from a very succesful Fernnachtjagd operation over England. Oberfeldwebel Rolf Bussmann had managed to shoot down three RAF aircraft. The under carriage of the Junkers collapsed and the machine slid off the runway.
The damage to the aircraft was assessed as 40%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0140&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/161655

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1940 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 July 1941 0636 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 over the North Sea sub
12 August 1941 0845 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 De Heen, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 October 1941 0791 I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Cadzand, Zeeland w/o
6 February 1945 622306 Stab I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Losser, Overijssel w/o