Accident PZL M-18A Dromader C-GHVX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23320

Date:Thursday 11 August 1994
Time:c. 1000
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Supermarine Aircraft Inc.
Registration: C-GHVX
MSN: 1Z015-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2mi East of Little Muskrat Lake, ONT, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural spray aircraft was circling a sector of forest in preparation for the spraying of herbicide. The aircraft was subsequently observed in a spin as it descended vertically and struck the ground. Shortly thereafter, a post-crash fire engulfed the aircraft. The pilot and lone occupant was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Board determined that the aircraft stalled and entered a spin at too low an altitude to permit recovery. Contributing to the occurrence was the reduction of the aircraft's handling characteristics and flight envelope that resulted from the operation of the aircraft at a higher weight than allowed by the manufacturer's type approval, as authorized by a special exemption program for agricultural operators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994C0288
http://web.archive.org/web/20051116021128/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94c0160/a94c0160.asp