Accident Piper PA-32-260 C-GQKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23327

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1994
Time:c. 1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Blue Ice Flightseeing Inc.
Registration: C-GQKF
MSN: 32-134
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stewart, British Columbia 17 nm NW -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stewart, British Columbia
Destination airport:Stewart, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and five passengers departed from Stewart, British Columbia, in a Piper PA-32 Cherokee aircraft for a sightseeing flight over the glaciers near the town. When the aircraft did not return as scheduled, passengers waiting for the next flight made inquiries that resulted in Search and Rescue being alerted. Later that evening, the aircraft was found to have crashed on a snow-covered glacier. The pilot and five passengers were fatally injured; the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.

The Board determined that the aircraft crashed into the glacier in a steep nose-down attitude, apparently out of the pilot's control. It was not determined what had caused the pilot to lose control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94P0098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994P0178
http://web.archive.org/web/20051113035537/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94p0098/a94p0098.asp