Accident AgustaWestland AW139 9M-PMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233281

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Polis Diraja Malaysia
Registration: 9M-PMC
MSN: 31731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 Bn GOF camp, Tawau -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tawau Airport (TWU/WBKW)
Destination airport:Tawau 14 Bn GOF camp
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AgustaWestland AW139 of the Royal Malaysia Police (RMP) crashed whilst approaching a football field at the 14th Battalion General Operations Force (14 Bn GOF) camp in Tawau, Sabah. All crew survived with minor injuries except for one trainee observer who suffered a serious back injury.

CONCLUSION
A lapse in AUW [All-Up Weight] calculations by the pilot-in-command plus the decision to approach with a slight tail-wind most certainly led the helicopter to burst it performance flight envelope leading to the loss of control and subsequent crash. Having the torque limiter engaged during this time definitely did not help.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2020/02/27/six-police-personnel-survive-helicopter-crash-in-tawau/1841608
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2020/02/27/six-cops-injured-in-chopper-crash-in-tawau-cause-unknown
https://www.malaysiandefence.com/pdrm-aw139-crashed-in-tawau/

Photos :
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/malezyada-polis-helikopteri-dustu/https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/60554_1572943246.jpg (photo)

Media: