Accident CASA C-101EB Aviojet E.25-65,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233290

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-101EB Aviojet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire (794 Esc)
Registration: E.25-65
MSN: 071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Manga del Mar Menor -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Destination airport:Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spanish Air Force CASA C-101EB Aviojet, E.25-65, (coded 79-95, Patrulla Águila #5), crashed into the sea during a formation flight.
The pilot, commander Eduardo Fermín Garvalena (39), didn't eject and sadly died.

Sources:

https://theaviationist.com/2020/02/27/spanish-air-force-display-teams-soloist-has-crashed-into-the-sea-pilot-status-unknown/
https://www.elespanol.com/reportajes/20200227/nuevo-accidente-militar-manga-patrulla-aguila-mediterraneo/470703949_0.amp.html?fbclid=IwAR1y4p_r_9ZkB-tTOlz-2rPaIxtAVeVuMLIPieuNg6CmaS3-xCdxWFPq9Us
http://7tvregiondemurcia.es/un-avion-se-estrella-en-el-mar-mediterraneo-frente-a-la-manga/
https://elcaso.elnacional.cat/es/sucesos/accidente-avion-ejercito-aire-mar-murcia_27623_102.html
____________________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/41621_1544871142.jpg (photo)

Media: