Incident Cessna 550 Citation II C-FHLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233297

Date:Sunday 16 February 2020
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Northern Air Solutions
Registration: C-FHLG
MSN: 550-0424
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Trenton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Northern Air Solutions Inc. Cessna 550 aircraft, was cruising at FL250 abeam CFB Trenton (CYTR), ON when the flight crew heard a bang and then the cabin 10,000' ALT light illuminated. The flight crew initiated crew and passenger oxygen, contacted ATC and started an emergency descent to 10,000 feet. The flight crew elected to divert to Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier Intl. (CYOW), ON and landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFHLG/history/20200216/1800Z/CYKF/CYOW

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/6/7/2464761.jpg?v=v40 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 2023 C-FHLG FLYGTA Airlines Inc. 0 278 km N of Southern Pines, NC sub
Thunderstorm