Accident Fleet 80 Canuck C-FEBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23330

Date:Monday 14 March 1994
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNUK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fleet 80 Canuck
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FEBF
MSN: 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Holden Lake, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temagami
Destination airport:Mallorytown
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped aircraft was on a travel flight from Watabeag Lake, Ontario, to Mallorytown, Ontario, with the pilot and his dog on board. Persons residing along the shoreline of Holden Lake, Quebec, saw the wreckage of an aircraft on the frozen surface of the lake. Police were informed and dispatched to the accident site. The pilot was dead; the dog survived the impact despite serious injuries.

The Board determined that the pilot encountered unfavourable weather conducive to whiteout, and lost visual reference with the ground, thereby reducing the pilot's ability to determine his height above ground. The aircraft descended in a turn until it struck the frozen surface of the lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A94Q0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1994O0133
http://web.archive.org/web/20051114194643/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1994/a94q0038/a94q0038.asp