Loss of control Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7904G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233313

Date:Thursday 27 February 2020
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7904G
MSN: 17259604
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois Municipal Airport (U41), Clark County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the instructional flight, the student was making a low pass over the snow-covered runway when the airplane encountered a downdraft that decreased the airspeed and increased the descent rate. The instructor reported that he was too relaxed and should have added power at that moment but didn't. The wheels contacted the snow, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper airspeed and descent rate while conducting a low pass over a snow-covered runway after encountering a downdraft and the flight instructor's delayed action, which resulted in the wheels contacting the snow and the airplane nosing over. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7904G

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA