Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-04246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233319

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Aerosoyuz Volgograd
Registration: RA-04246
MSN: 1851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lineynoye township, Narimanovsky district, Astrakhan oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was killed.

Cause:
Most likely, the accident with the R-44 RA-04246 helicopter occurred due to the loss of control of the helicopter during a flight at night, over an orientationless terrain. It was not possible to unambiguously determine the cause of the loss of control.
Possible reasons could be: loss of spatial orientation by the pilot in flight conditions for which he was not prepared, or partial or complete loss of performance in flight caused by cardiovascular pathologies, or a combination of these reasons.

The most likely contributing factors were:
- unjustified adoption by the pilot of the decision to take off in conditions for which he was not prepared;
- a pilot performing a flight in a state of fatigue caused by insufficient rest before flights and significant workload (physical and psycho-emotional) on the day of the accident;
- non-identification of the existing pathologies during the passage of VLEK.

Deficiencies identified during the investigation:
- operation of a helicopter with an expired airworthiness certificate;
- the flight was performed without notifying the ATM authorities about the use of airspace.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-44-ra-04246-28-02-2020/
https://30.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4093277
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2020/2/29/14764/print/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/202002281078432562-helicopter-crashes-in-southern-russia---emergency-services/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1125055
MAK

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/3/8/4883831.jpg?v=v4e08d4c604b (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Ministry of Emergencies