Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233323

Date:Sunday 23 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1892
MSN: GB-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pilton Hackett, south west of Birmingham, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1892/Q: Took off at 20:34hrs for a Raid over Lorient, home of the submarines. 22/03/1941
Six aircraft took off, led by W/Cdr Arnold Christian in V5828/R at 20:25 hrs. The last back after a successful raid was Sgt King in Z5903/D at 01:25 hrs. There was no sign of Blenheim T1892/Q. On return collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed just to the SW of Birmingham /clipped a ballon cable had been hit at Pilton Hackett, south west of Birmingham. 23/03/1941
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ian Murray Shirlaw RAFVR 81054 (NCO:740996 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 July, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Cyril Peter Dugdale RAFVR 84034 (NCO:759203 : Commission Gazetted Friday 20 September, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer John Olaf Mair RAFVR 78277 : Commission Gazetted Friday 26 April, 1940) [Killed]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. Henk Welting's Database
3. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941.
4. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1941 V6039 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 12 km north-west off Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o