Bird strike Incident Robinson R-44 Astro G-BZGO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233340

Date:Monday 13 June 2016
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 Astro
Owner/operator:Flight Academy Ltd.
Registration: G-BZGO
MSN: 0757
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:8 miles north of Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB)
Destination airport:Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bird strike at speed, smashing the windscreen, with the bird entering the cockpit. No injuries occurred and the helicopter returned to Barton.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin 11/2016 G-BZGO EW/G2016/06/07

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 16th August 2015