Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 R4185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233355

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1940
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: R4185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Biscathorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane R4185 : Aircraft accident, Biscathorpe, Crashed into a hillside in low cloud.
The aircraft had been on a patrol to intercept a Heinkel 111.
Crew:
Sergeant W A Winstanley (pilot) : injured & hospitalised.

Sources:

www.bcar,org.uk
AIR81/3299