Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2916,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233356

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2916
MSN: UP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staplehurst, near Cranbrook, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croydon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P2916: Shot down after a solo attack on Messerschmitts Bf 109 formation at 15:45 hrs. 26/10/1940
Pilot:
F/O (36207) James Chilton Francis HAYTER DFC RAF - baled out unhurt.

Sources:

1.www.backtonormandy.org