Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233357

Date:Monday 14 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Norwood, London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Flying Officer Ralph Hope flew into the Inner Artillery Zone during a patrol. He crashed and was killed, either by striking a balloon cable or shot down by anti-aircraft fire. His Hurricane crashed in Tennison Road, South Norwood, London

Sources:

BATTLE OF BRITAIN LONDON MONUMENT