Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3828,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233358

Date:Saturday 28 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3828
MSN: UP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ticehurst, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Me109's over Ticehurst. Pilot Flying Officer Ralph Hope baled out, unhurt. Hurricane crashed at Bewl Bridge, Lamberhurst, Kent

Sources:

Battle of Britain London Monument

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1940 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 1 About 6 miles north of Folkestone, Kent, England w/o