Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-OPET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233394

Date:Tuesday 4 December 2018
Time:11-33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Cambrian Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-OPET
MSN: 28-7690067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cardiff International Airport (EGFF), Rhoose, Barry, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Cardiff International Airport (EGFF),
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Drifted off the runway onto the grassed side area when landing and damaged the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No. 5/2019 EW/G2018/12/01

Images:

Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire,UK - 20th June 2007