Incident Lockheed 8 Altair Special NC998Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233427

Date:Friday 13 May 1932
Time:
Type:Lockheed 8 Altair Special
Owner/operator:MacFadden Publications Inc /NY
Registration: NC998Y
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditched off Kinsale Harbour Ireland , Celtic Sea -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harbour Grace, NL Canada
Destination airport:Paris
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ocean flyer Lou Reichers rescued by SS President Roosevelt off irish coast after ditched on record flight.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 14 May 1932
https://conceptionbaymuseum.com/2019/05/13/liberty-or-death-lou-reicherss-atlantic-attempt/