Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II ZK-MBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233433

Date:Saturday 17 September 2005
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Massey University School of Aviation
Registration: ZK-MBQ
MSN: 28-8416035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kohimarama Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:Waitemata Harbour
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 7pm on the evening of September 17th, an intoxicated 33-year old flight instructor stole a Massey University Piper PA-28 parked up at Ardmore airport and flew the aircraft toward the Auckland CBD. At roughly 8:15pm Auckland International airport's control facility raised the alarm to police of the unidentified Piper. The Pilot threatened to crash the aircraft into the Auckland Sky Tower and at 8:30pm police sound the alarm to Sky City officials, by 9:15pm all 500 people who were in the Sky Tower were evacuated.The aircraft reached as far as the City centre however the pilot abandoned the plans and turned away from the tower, instead tracking towards Kohimarama Beach in the Waitemata Harbour where he crashed the Piper just off shore in a suicidal attempt. He, however, survived the impact and was rescued by two witnesses on the beach. It is believed the attempted suicide was as a result of a marriage brake-down between him and his wife of 10 months, also a flight instructor.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10346257
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10365757