Accident Cessna 152 C-GRPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23346

Date:Sunday 31 October 1993
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: C-GRPY
MSN: 15283830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:OLDS, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYYC
Destination airport:CYXD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ENROUTE CALGARY TO EDMONTON. 2 WITNESSES OBSERVED A/C IN STEEP ANGLE OF DESCENT. PILOT SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES AND A/C DESTROYED

Sources:

1993W0332
https://avrodex.com/?q=C-Grpy
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADetHis.aspx?id=150211&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=2&m=%7c%7c&cn=%7cCESSNA%7c&mn=%7c152%7c&sn=%7c%7c&cnn=%7cEDMONTON+FLYING+CLUB%7c&tn=%7c%7c&ln=%7c%7c&fn=%7c%7c&rfr2=RchHs.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1983 N5333B Barre Avionics 0 Medina, NY sub
1 August 1989 N5298B Harmata, Julie 0 Fremont, CA sub