Accident Lake LA-4 C-FCHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23347

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:19:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Gabriel Aviation Limited
Registration: C-FCHT
MSN: 305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley Airport, Stanley, Hants County, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley Airport, Nova Scotia (CCW4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On departure the aircraft lifted off and then settled back onto the runway. The aircraft again lifted off but was unable to clear 40 foot high trees at the end of the runway. The aircraft hit the trees then impacted the ground inverted. 2 fatalities, 1 serious injury. TSB evaluating.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query 1995A0902
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanley_Airport