Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N228JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233476

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N228JS
MSN: 28-7415103
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle Airport (ILG/KILG), Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated witness reported seeing the pilot walking around his airplane while his 11-year old son sat inside it. Shortly thereafter, the witness saw the pilot laying unresponsive on the ground in front of the engine.

The pilot sustained a serious head wound, and blood spatter was observed on the propeller. After the pilot was taken to the hospital, the witness entered the accident airplane. That witness shut off electrical power, fuel, and magnetos.

The pilot was transported by EMS to a local emergency room. He initially survived the incident; however, no other information is available relating to his health outcome.

The DE River & Bay Authority police report stated, in part, "Victim [name redacted] was trying to starting his single-engine Piper Warrior by hand propping when he was struck in the head..."

NTSB Probable Cause: The pilot being struck in the head by the propeller before flight, which resulted in a serious injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101023/pdf
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N228JS

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N228JS

Location