Loss of control Accident Kitfox 7 Super Sport N92MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233479

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox 7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92MH
MSN: KA11128197
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:492 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kosciusko Attala County Airport (KOSX), MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kosciusko Attala County Airport, MS (KOSX)
Destination airport:Greenwood-Leflore Airport, MS (GWO/KGWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, he lost “lateral” control when he overcorrected to the left. The airplane subsequently lifted off at too high of an angle of attack, stalled, and impacted terrain left of the runway. The fuselage just forward of the empennage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's lifting off with the airplane at a high of angle of attack, which resulted in aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location