Incident Supermarine Amphibian G-EAVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233483

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1920
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Amphibian
Owner/operator:H. Scott-Paine
Registration: G-EAVE
MSN: 1152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Bookham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Southampton Water, Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Amphibian G-EAVE: First registered (C of R 585) 11-8-20 to Supermarine Aviation Ltd., Woolston, Southampton. The Supermarine had no name - simply a description - and which can be described as R.J.Mitchell's first single-handed design. Participated in the September 1920 Air Ministry trials at the A&AEE at Martlesham Heath, and was the runner up to the Vickers Viking III G-EAUK. According to the September 2005 newsletter of the Martlesham Heath Air Historical Society about these trials:

"The Supermarine Commercial Amphibian was a single­-engined flying boat powered by a 350 hp Rolls Royce Eagle VIII engine. The wheeled undercarriage consisted of two steel tube structures, hinged below the bottom inner planes and under the innermost struts. A rotatable tailskid was coupled to the air rudder and also served as a water rudder. It had a special tiller, accessible to the pilot only when he stood up. Because of this it gave him a clear view to steer in narrow and crowded waters...

...the Supermarine crew, captained by Captain J.E.A. Hoare, arrived in true marine fashion, wearing heavy jerseys and grey trousers tucked into big sea boots, Hoare was also wearing a Norfolk jacket. (The registration of the aircraft G-­EAVE raised a cheer for it echoed a well-­known advertised maker of uniforms who gave credit.)

As the Supermarine aircraft was flown for the first time with full load as laid down, it was thought that the propeller was unsuitable, and Vickers kindly lent them one from the Viking. With a short trial flight, the take­off run was still excessive and so the original was restored. During the trials the Supermarine aircraft underwent no adjustments or replacements and it was the only one to complete all the tests. Its many landings proved the efficiency of the undercarriage. It was also the only machine, which suffered no failure of its amphibious gear, and the only one to carry all the navigation instruments suitably grouped.

The Vickers machine won the first prize of £10,000. The second prize of £4,000 was awarded to the Supermarine entry who had this doubled to £8,000 because of its excellent design and in showing outstanding performance on its lower powered engine. The career of the Supermarine Amphibian was short lived, as it crashed the following month and was not rebuilt".

Re-registered to H. Scott-Paine, but written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-10-20 when crashed at Great Bookham, Surrey. Registration G-EAVE cancelled October 1920 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/2/C35: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576503
2. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/suprod.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html
5. https://www.facebook.com/SouthamptonMemories/posts/d41d8cd9/692778110811448/
6. https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=539789346164641&set=o.342305639192032&type=3&theater
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Oct20.html
8. Martlesham Heath Air Historical Society Newsletter September 2005: http://www.mhas.org.uk/200509.pdf
9. http://johnkshelton.blogspot.com/2012/10/what-was-r-j-mitchells-first-design.html

Media:

Supermarine Amphibian G-EAVE