Serious incident Airbus A321-321 YL-LCQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233520

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-321
Owner/operator:SmartLynx Airlines
Registration: YL-LCQ
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:International Aero Engine V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalaman Airport (DLM/LTBS)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The SmartLynx flight operated as Thomas Cook Airlines flight 505 (MT-505). An RNAV approach to runway 22 was conducted at night time. A displaced threshold was in effect and consequently an altered RNAV approach designated RNAV22C, requiring a steeper approach angle of 3.5 degrees i.s.o. 3.0. The flight crew conducted the standard RNAV approach however, thereby flying low over the working area and touching down just beyond the displaced threshold. The fact that air traffic control mentioned the revised RNAV approach designator several times and mentioning the steeper approach angle, did not alert the flight crew. They we under the impression that the comments were referring to the PAPI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/07/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://finreader.flightglobal.com/publications-dist/1263/7943/2923/36891/article.html
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5dfa451c40f0b6217cedc80f/Airbus_A321_YL-LCQ_01-20.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 2014 SE-RDN Novair 0 Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) min
Tire failure