Incident several aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233528

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:c. 00:35
Type:several aircraft
Owner/operator:various/private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nashville's John C Tune Airport in Tennessee, USA, was hit by a tornado shortly before 1 a.m. Several hangars have been destroyed.
Multiple aircraft have sustained various levels of damage.

Photos from the scene show the following aircraft:
- Beech F33A Bonanza (N874JS); destroyed with wings and tail ripped off
- Beech V35 Bonanza (N5408D) with a collapsed nosegear
- Beech 200 (N2PY) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Beechcraft B200 (N186EB) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Beech B300 (N615CL) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Hawker Beechcraft 390 Premier 1A (N2112) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Cessna 172M (N630TC)
- Cessna 172/182 flipped upside down with damage to left-hand wing and tail
- Cessna 310 in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Cessna 525 CitationJet (N177VV) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Cessna S550 Citation (N45NC) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Cirrus SF50 (N217TR) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- Cirrus SF50 (N223AT) flipped upside down; tail severed
- Cirrus SR20 (N503RR) with severed tail
- Cirrus SR22 (N276DP) with collapsed nose gear
- Cirrus SR22T (N16LX) flipped upside down; tail severed
- Cirrus SR22T (N257DA) severe damage in the open
- Cirrus SR22T (N712GB) severe damage in the open
- Cirrus SR20/22 severe damage in the open
- Dassault Falcon 2000 (N519JD) no observable major damage
- Dassault Falcon 7X (N377EF) seemingly some dents in fuselage
- Piper PA-31 Navajo (2x)
- Smith Aerostar 601P (N707LK); severed tail
- TBM900 (N948S) with severe damage to the tail
- Robinson R44 (N1189) in the rubble of a collapsed hangar
- several corporate jets in the rubble of a collapsed hangar

Sources:

https://www.foxnews.com/us/nashville-tornado-damage-plane-severe-weather-tossed-tennessee
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2020-03-03/nashville-airport-hammered-tornado
https://tennessee.liveuamap.com/en/2020/3-march-before-the-overnight-tornado-struck-germantown--east
https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/2020/march/03/tune-airport-devastated-as-tornado-strikes-nashville
https://www.washingtonpost.com/weather/2020/03/03/how-deadly-destructive-tornadoes-ravaged-nashville-tuesday/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-weather-tennessee/tornadoes-kill-at-least-25-in-tennessee-on-super-tuesday-crews-search-for-missing-idUSKBN20Q2C6
https://www.radarbox24.com/data/registration/N217TR

Media: