Incident Luton LA4A Minor G-AFIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233541

Date:Sunday 14 March 1971
Time:day
Type:Luton LA4A Minor
Owner/operator:Andrew James Philips
Registration: G-AFIR
MSN: JSS.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-AFIR was the second Luton Minor to be built. First registered (C of R 8613) on 7 July 1938 to James Stephen Squries, Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicestershire (hence the c/no. of "JSS.2"). It first flew in 1938 and continued to do do - on and off - until it crashed at Fairoaks Aerodrome, Surrey on 14 March 1971. According to published online forums, the aircrafts demise in 1971 was as follows:

"'When it crashed at Fairoaks, that was due to magneto/plug failure leading to loss of power immediately after take off, resulting in a broken wing and lower fuselage damage. The airframe passed through several owners before being restored by a chap who then sold it on to another party. That party then took the original engine for an Aeronca restoration and then reassessed the airframe and declared it far from serviceable. The wings were stripped right down and the fuselage was left as was along with the tail surfaces, before it was all placed into store.'

The registration G-AFIR was cancelled on 9 May 1972 as "P.W.F.U." (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

After that it passed into the hands of its current owner, who has been involved in a prolonged restoration for quite a number of years. In furtherance to this, the registration G-AFIR was restored on 2 August 1983. It will fly again (in the hands of its 12th owner from new...) but not until the owner can trace magneto parts and intake manifolds for its replacement JAP J-99 engine.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIR-3.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15702.0
3. https://www.facebook.com/LutonminorAFIR
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AFIR
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
7. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/43866-luton-minor-piccies?page=7