Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N491D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233542

Date:Saturday 29 February 2020
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Key City Flyers
Registration: N491D
MSN: 28-7325632
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grant County, Marion, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to cornfield terrain in Grant County during an attempt to divert to Boscobel Airport (KOVS), Boscobel, Wisconsin. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wglr.com/2020/03/03/details-of-plane-crash-near-boscobel-last-saturday/
https://madison.com/wsj/news/local/coon-valley-man-survives-airplane-emergency-landing/article_788c62b2-393b-5a96-9f1c-44f0c5d90c67.html
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=491D

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/309/001309675.jpg (photo)