Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 3274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233543

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3274
MSN: G9+HR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball performed a forced landing with a battle damaged aircraft. The damage was assessed as 45%.
The Messerschmitt had received damage in an encounter with 35 Squadron Halifax L9500. The RAF aircraft was shot down, all crew members being killed. The German pilot and his radio operator were both slightly injured.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
GQM (#4-6); NVM (NJG1_III_012); Balss, PV, s.27; Höhler, NJ Personalverluste, s.16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1945 730322 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Ostönnen, Soest, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o