Accident Aeronca 11CC Super Chief C-FNGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23359

Date:Saturday 23 March 1996
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC Super Chief
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FNGV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario SPB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 0830 eastern standard time (EST)(1), the pilot and one passenger departed from the ice surface of the St. Marys River, near the Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, sea plane base (Partridge Point), in a ski-equipped Aeronca 11CC Super Chief aircraft. The purpose of the trip was to go ice fishing on Buck Lake, and they planned to return at about 1800. When the aircraft had not returned and was overdue, a search was initiated at 2035. The visual search was hampered by darkness; however, the next morning, a search aircraft reported a hole in the ice on the St. Mary's river just west of Bells Point. An inspection of this hole revealed the submerged aircraft in about 12 feet of water. The aircraft was situated on the bottom of the river in an upright position, facing west. Both the pilot and the passenger were found outside of the submerged aircraft and under the ice surface. Both of the occupants had succumbed to hypothermia and drowning.

The Aeronca 11CC broke through a thin layer of ice on the St. Mary's river either at slow speed during, or stopped at the end of, the landing roll. Contributing to this fatal accident were the water temperature of one degree Celsius, and the winter clothing worn by the pilot and passenger which would have hampered their ability to swim and get out of the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96O0048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1996O0107
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174450/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96o0048/a96o0048.asp