Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N9632S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233590

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2020
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9632S
MSN: 60
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:Sterling, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In her written statement the pilot reported that while landing at a remote snow-covered airstrip, she inadvertently touched down about 20 ft short, and into an area of deep powder snow. The airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. Additionally, the pilot noted that flat light conditions made it very difficult to discern any topographical features of the airstrip and snow-covered terrain.
The pilot did not submit a Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during approach, which resulted in the airplane impacting an area of deep snow. A factor associated with the accident was flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1998 N9632S Private 0 Aurora, CO sub

Location